THE UNIVERSITY    |    MAPS    |    FACULTIES    |    COURSE CALENDAR    |    MY UMINFO

Monk House

Name: Monk House
Also Known As: Beechmount
Address: 134  West Gate     
Date: 1895
Note: Home of James Benning Monk
Citation: Guy, R.D. A pictorial history of early Armstrong's Point. Winnipeg: s.n., 1984.
St. John's College Library FC 3396.52 G89
Rostecki, Randy R. Armstrong's Point: a history. Winnipeg: Heritage Winnipeg Corporation, 2009.
Arch/FA FC 3396.52 R77 2009
Year past: report of the City of Winnipeg Historical Buildings Committee. Winnipeg: Historical Building Committee, 1979-
Arch/FA FC 3396.7 W56 Note: 1994-96
Links: http://www.winnipeg.ca/PPD/historic/historic_backgrnd_YP.stm
( 1994-96 )
http://winnipeg.ca/ppd/historic/historic_list.stm
( City of Winnipeg Heritage Conservation List )
http://www.mhs.mb.ca/docs/sites/
( Historic Sites of Manitoba )
Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Exterior: general view (photo taken 1985)

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Exterior: west elevation (photo taken 1985)

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Exterior: partial view of east elevation with dormer window removed (photo taken 1985)

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Exterior: partial view of east elevation with dormer window undergoing renovations (photo taken 1985)

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Detail: view of upper east elevation (photo taken 1985)

Formats:
1500x1000 (160k)
420x280 (25k)
210x140 (8k)
120x80 (3.5k)

Detail: view of upper north elevation, chimney and dormer window (photo taken 1985)

Formats:
1500x1000 (160k)
420x280 (25k)
210x140 (8k)
120x80 (3.5k)

Detail: view of dormer window on east side, with partial view of "Widow's Walk" (photo taken 1985)

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Detail: view of east elevation dormer window being renovated (photo taken 1985)