THE UNIVERSITY    |    MAPS    |    FACULTIES    |    COURSE CALENDAR    |    MY UMINFO

Crescentwood House

Name: Crescentwood House
Also Known As: Richardson Residence
Address: 475  Wellington Crescent     
Architect: Frank, S.
Peters, Wesley
Pratt and Ross
Date: 1888
Note: Home of James A. Richardson and family
Stable built 1906 by Frank and Peters
Extension built 1908 by Pratt and Ross
Demolished 1976
Citation: Building File
Canadian Homes and Gardens 16 (May 1939): 35 (exterior photo).
Rostecki, Randy R. Crescentwood: a History. Winnipeg: The Crescentwood Home Owners Association, 1993.
Arch/FA FC 3396.52 R67 1993