THE UNIVERSITY    |    MAPS    |    FACULTIES    |    COURSE CALENDAR    |    MY UMINFO

Trappist Monastery

Name: Trappist Monastery
Also Known As: Notre-Dame des Prairies
Date: 1904-1905
Note: St. Norbert
Original building destroyed by fire, 1982
Landscape Architects: Hilderman Witty Crosby Hanna and Associates
Citation: Manitoba Heritage Site Designations and Heritage Buildings Grants. Winnipeg: Manitoba Culture, Heritage..., 1992-1996.
Arch/FA Ref FC 3362 M3544
Dafoe Gov Docs Can6 Man1 Co924 H47 Note: 1995-96
Notre-Dame des Prairies. Winnipeg: Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation, Historic Resources, 1988.
Arch/FA BX 2529 S24 N66 1988
Year past: report of the City of Winnipeg Historical Buildings Committee. Winnipeg: Historical Building Committee, 1979-
Arch/FA FC 3396.7 W56 Note: 1980
Links: http://www.winnipeg.ca/PPD/historic/historic_backgrnd_YP.stm
( 1980 )
http://www.gov.mb.ca/chc/hrb/prov/p031.html
Formats:
1500x1000 (160k)
420x280 (25k)
210x140 (8k)
120x80 (3.5k)

Exterior: general view

Formats:
1500x1000 (160k)
420x280 (25k)
210x140 (8k)
120x80 (3.5k)

Exterior: ruins

Formats:
1500x1000 (160k)
420x280 (25k)
210x140 (8k)
120x80 (3.5k)

Exterior: ruins

Formats:
1500x1000 (160k)
420x280 (25k)
210x140 (8k)
120x80 (3.5k)

Exterior: general view of ruins

Formats:
1500x1000 (160k)
420x280 (25k)
210x140 (8k)
120x80 (3.5k)

Exterior: general west view of front of chapel

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Exterior: approach to chapel entrance

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Exterior: west view of chapel

Formats:
1500x1000 (160k)
420x280 (25k)
210x140 (8k)
120x80 (3.5k)

Exterior: west view of dormitories south of chapel

Formats:
1500x1000 (160k)
420x280 (25k)
210x140 (8k)
120x80 (3.5k)

Exterior: east view of chapel's apse

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Exterior: east view of chapel's apse

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Exterior: general view (photo taken 1975)

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Exterior: general view along road on monastery grounds leading to farm outbuildings (photo taken 1975)

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Exterior: east view of Guest House, built in 1912 on the foundations of the first monastery (photo taken 1981)

Formats:
1500x1000 (160k)
420x280 (25k)
210x140 (8k)
120x80 (3.5k)

Exterior: distant west partial view of monastery with grounds and La Salle river to the left (photo taken 1981)

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Interior: chapel looking east (vaulted ceiling)

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Interior: chapel choir

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Interior: chapel ceiling vault & windows

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Interior: monk's room on third floor of monastery (photo taken 1981)

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Interior: second floor stairs in monastery (photo taken 1981)

Formats:
1500x1000 (160k)
420x280 (25k)
210x140 (8k)
120x80 (3.5k)

Detail: facade

Formats:
1500x1000 (160k)
420x280 (25k)
210x140 (8k)
120x80 (3.5k)

Detail: arched windows

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Detail: front entrance

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Detail: arched window

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Detail: dormer windows, east facade

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Detail: east side of apse

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Detail: date of construction stone

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Detail: silver-domed bell tower

Formats:
1500x1000 (160k)
420x280 (25k)
210x140 (8k)
120x80 (3.5k)

Detail: round (rose) window above chapel entrance, west facade

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Detail: chapel ceiling vault

Formats:
1500x1000 (160k)
420x280 (25k)
210x140 (8k)
120x80 (3.5k)

Detail: greenhouse on monastery grounds (photo taken 1981)

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Detail: base of third floor stairs in monastery (photo taken 1981)

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Detail: door to monk's room on third floor in monastery (photo taken 1981)

Formats:
1000x1500 (160k)
280x420 (25k)
140x210 (8k)
80x120 (3.5k)

Detail: doorknob on third floor in monastery (photo taken 1981)